Teen Drinking In Your Home...

 

 

Do Your Teenager’s Friends Drink in Your Home?

If so, you are

Breaking the Law!

You should know...

You cannot give alcohol to your children’s friends under 21 years of age — even in your own home with their parent’s permission. Nor can you knowingly allow anyone under 21 to remain in your home or on your property while they possess or consume alcoholic beverages.

If you do, you are breaking the law!


What this means to you...

* If you are convicted of providing alcohol to a person under 21 years of age, the maximum sentence is: 6 months in jail and/or $1,000 fine

* Officers can take any alcohol, money or property (refrigerator, furniture, stereos, etc.) used to commit any offense.

* Others can sue you if you provide alcohol to anyone under 21 and they, in turn, damage property or injure or kill someone.


*
You may lose time and money for:

• attorney fees/lawsuits

• court appearances and costs

• jail term

• fines

• higher insurance rates

Why do we have these laws?

Teenage drinking often leads to fights, vandalism, drunk driving and other dangerous behavior.

Alcohol abuse can interfere with emotional and social growth and often leads to failure in school. Alcohol dependency can develop rapidly for those under 21, often in less than a year. Studies indicate parents often times do not find out

for at least another year.

Legally, parents can give alcohol to their own children who are

under the age of 21. O.R.C. Section 4301.69